Mexichem Specialty Resins, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2015 )
[…] sufficient notice’ of those standards and has granted PCA’s
    request for reconsideration . . . . Thus, industry should not
    have to build expensive new containment structures until the
    standard is finally determined.”).
    Even EPA itself does not oppose a stay in this case.
    EPA’s position is telling. Given the circumstances here, as
    well as our Portland Cement precedent, I would stay the
    wastewater limits pending judicial review.
    To be sure, the Clean Air Act imposes a 3-month limit on
    stays pending agency reconsideration.        See 42 U.S.C.
    § 7607(d)(7)(B). But Section 705 of the APA authorizes
    2
    courts to stay agency rules pending judicial review without
    any time limit on the duration of the stay. See 5 U.S.C. § 705
    (reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate
    process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or
    to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
    proceedings”); In re GTE Service Corp., 
    762 F.2d 1024
    , 1026
    (D.C. Cir. 1985) (Section 705 provides “statutory authority to
    stay agency orders pending review in this court.”). 1
    Therefore, in this case, we should issue a stay that remains in
    effect pending judicial review.