Fibertower Spectrum Holdings, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2015 )
[…] renewal applications stated construction had occurred. This
    error requires a remand, and we vacate the orders denying
    renewal of those forty-two licenses. As a result, we also vacate
    the orders denying extension and waiver, so the Commission can
    rule on those requests based on an accurate understanding of the
    record.
    I.
    The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, establishes
    3
    a system for licensing the use of radio spectrum, and vests in the
    Commission the exclusive authority to grant radio licenses. See
    
    47 U.S.C. § 301
    . The licenses do not “create any right, beyond
    the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” 
    Id.
     The
    Commission is authorized to prescribe restrictions and
    conditions necessary to carry out its duties, see 
    id.
     § 303(r), and
    for licenses awarded by auction, see id. § 309(j)(1), it must
    adopt
    performance requirements, such as appropriate