Fibertower Spectrum Holdings, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2015 )
[…] mobile broadband services since 2008, and [a] corresponding
    demand for backhaul,” Order, ¶ 19, and denied FiberTower’s
    request for extension of the deadline, id.; see also 
    id. ¶ 21
    . And
    concluding that the need to enforce construction requirements
    outweighed any delays in relicensing and the investments
    FiberTower had made, the Commission concluded a waiver was
    unwarranted.      
    Id.
     ¶¶ 34–37.      See also Order, ¶ 45;
    Reconsideration Order, ¶ 39. FiberTower appeals.
    II.
    FiberTower’ statutory challenge flounders under 
    47 U.S.C. § 405
    (a), which provides:
    The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be
    a condition precedent to judicial review . . . except
    where the party seeking such review . . . relies on
    7
    questions of fact or law upon which the Commission,
    or designated authority within the Commission, has
    been afforded no opportunity to pass.
    FiberTower contends that the Commission’s construction
    requirement as a part of demonstrating “substantial service” is
    “at odds with” the statutory goal in 
    47 U.S.C. § 309
    (j)(4)(B) of
    promoting “investment in” new technologies. Appellant’s Br.