Alliance of Nonprofit Mailers v. Postal Regulatory Commission ( 2015 )
[…] the Postal Service enjoys either a statutory or practical
    monopoly (such as first-class mail and periodicals)—may rise
    only with the rate of inflation. See 
    id.
     § 3622(d)(1)(A).
    But hard times can call for hard measures. So Congress
    created a safety valve in the new pricing system that allows
    the Service to raise rates for market-dominant products above
    the inflation level if the Commission determines that an
    increase is warranted “due to either extraordinary or
    exceptional circumstances.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 3622
    (d)(1)(E). To
    permit such an exigent rate change, the Commission must
    find, after notice and public comment, that “such adjustment
    is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal
    Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and
    economical management, to maintain and continue the
    development of postal services of the kind and quality
    adapted to the needs of the United States.” 
    Id.
    II
    Procedural History
    Round One
    The Postal Service filed its first request for an exigent
    rate increase in 2010. The Postal Service claimed that the last
    5
    recession (which the Commission dubs the “Great