Edna Doak v. Jeh Johnson , 798 F.3d 1096 ( 2015 )
[…] her accommodations and terminated her in retaliation for
    requesting those accommodations. The district court granted
    summary judgment to the Coast Guard on the grounds that
    Doak was not a qualified individual able to perform her job
    duties even with reasonable accommodations and that she had
    produced no evidence that would permit a reasonable jury to
    find that the Coast Guard retaliated against her. We affirm.
    I
    Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29
    U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., “to ensure that the Federal Government
    plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of
    individuals with disabilities,” 
    id. § 701(b)(2).
    To that end, the
    Act requires that federal employers provide “reasonable
    accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations
    3
    of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability.” 42
    U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (provision of the Americans with