United States v. Bryan Bostick , 791 F.3d 127 ( 2015 )
[…] participated in the conspiracy with the specific intent to
    further its objectives. The omitted sentence would have
    underscored the point, but the omission of the sentence did
    not render the instructions erroneous.
    22
    VI
    Defendants Bryan Bostick, Henry Johnson, and Shelton
    Marbury contend that a number of D.C. Code charges were
    improperly joined to the federal indictment. As a result of the
    allegedly improper joinder, those defendants argue that the
    District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the D.C.
    offenses pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-502(3).
    Section 11-502(3) provides that “the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia has
    jurisdiction” of any “offense under any law applicable
    exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is
    joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal
    offense.” We have interpreted “joined” in that context to
    mean “properly joined” under Federal Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 8. United States v. Gooch, 
    665 F.3d 1318
    , 1334
    (D.C. Cir. 2012). We review a claim of improper joinder de
    novo. See 
    id. at 1335.