Anna Jacques Hospital v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155 ( 2015 )
[…] multiple campuses, 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d)(2)(i); Oral Arg. Tr.
    54, requiring hospitals to go back in time to assign an
    individual employee’s wage costs to a particular campus,
    rather than to the hospital as a whole, could have resulted in
    an artificial and unreliable measure of area wages. See Final
    2008 Rules, 72 Fed. Reg. at 47,318.
    Readjusting the data after the fact, as the Providers now
    seek, would have run into additional difficulties. The wage
    index must be a budget-neutral determination. See 42 U.S.C.
    27
    § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (any adjustment made “shall be made
    in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments * * * are
    not greater or less than those that would have been made in
    the year without such adjustment”). But any retroactive
    payments could not be offset now, almost a decade after the
    fact, against other payments made in other areas to other
    providers without profoundly unsettling the system and the
    reliance interests of countless hospitals nationwide, a problem