Anna Jacques Hospital v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155 ( 2015 )
[…] treating a patient’s particular ailment. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d). Congress intended for those rates to “reform
    the financial incentives hospitals face [and] promot[e]
    efficiency in the provision of services[.]” Methodist 
    Hospital, 38 F.3d at 1227
    (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 25, 98th Cong., 1st
    Sess. 132 (1983)).
    In calculating those standard payments, the Secretary is
    required to adjust the “proportion” of the payment attributable
    to “wages and wage-related costs” for “area differences in
    hospital wage levels[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). To
    ensure uniformity in the adjustment process, the statute
    requires the Secretary to compute a “factor” that “reflect[s]
    the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
    hospital compared to the national average[.]” 
    Id. That “factor”
    is commonly referred to as “the wage index.”
    Southeast Alabama Medical Center v. Sebelius, 
    572 F.3d 912
    ,
    914–915 (D.C. Cir. 2009); see also Changes to the Hospital
    Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2006
    5