Anna Jacques Hospital v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155 ( 2015 )
[…] purposes of the Medicare program, Southcoast is a single
    “hospital” with a single Medicare agreement and single
    Medicare provider number tied to Tobey Hospital, which sits
    squarely in the Boston-Quincy area.
    Notably, the Medicare statute defines “hospital” as an
    “institution” that provides a number of medical services. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395x(e). Other provisions of the statute, which
    refer to individual campuses of a hospital, make clear that a
    “hospital” can encompass institutions with multiple campuses
    and facilities. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(7)(B)
    (referring to “the facilities on the main campus of the
    hospital”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3)(D)
    (“Any increase in the number of operating rooms * * * may
    only occur in facilities on the main campus of the applicable
    hospital.”) (emphasis added); see also Community Hospital of
    Chandler, Inc. v. Sullivan, 
    963 F.2d 1206
    , 1212 (9th Cir.
    1992). For statutory purposes, then, Southcoast with all of its
    campuses is one hospital situated in Wareham, Massachusetts