Anna Jacques Hospital v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155 ( 2015 )
[…] affords the Secretary flexibility and discretion in compiling
    data and calculating the wage index.
    The text of the Medicare Act largely leaves the process of
    defining geographic boundaries and computing the wage
    17
    index to the Secretary’s reasoned judgment. The Act requires
    the Secretary to adjust the standard prospective payment rate
    by “a factor (established by the Secretary)” that “reflect[s]”
    the relative wage level “in the geographic area of the hospital
    compared to the national average hospital wage level.” 42
    U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). The statute provides some
    general guidance as to how the Secretary must calculate the
    wage “factor,” by requiring that the wage index be updated at
    least annually “on the basis of a survey conducted by the
    Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and
    wage-related costs of [participating] hospitals in the United
    States.” 
    Id. In addition,
    any adjustment “shall be made in a
    manner that assures that the aggregate payments * * * are not
    greater or less than those that would have been made in the
    year without the adjustment.” 
    Id. That is