Swaters v. United States Department of Transportation ( 2016 )
[…] See Tourus Records, Inc. v. DEA,
    
    259 F.3d 731
    , 738 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
    Swaters also argues the Department incorrectly
    interpreted § 40.13 to block the release of samples for DNA
    testing. The Department, unsurprisingly, disagrees, as do we.
    8
    The meaning of § 40.13(c) is clear on its face: “a laboratory is
    prohibited from making a DOT urine specimen available for a
    DNA test or other types of specimen identity testing.” None
    of the other Part 40 provisions cited by Swaters says anything
    to contradict this unambiguous prohibition.                Section
    40.331(f), which states that a laboratory “must not release or
    provide a specimen or a part of a specimen to a requesting
    party, without first obtaining written consent from ODAPC,”
    implies only that DoT might, under unspecified
    circumstances, consent to a sample release. Id. § 40.331(f).
    Section 40.99 requires laboratories to retain specimens upon
    request and lists, as a possible purpose for such a request,