Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STARR.
[…] This language, if still in effect, would plainly give OPM the authority to issue the proposed policy guidance. Under the grandfather provision of Title VII, 5 U.S.C. § 7135(b), this authority remains in effect, as we have seen in the prior discussion, unless it has been “superseded by specific provisions of this chapter or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to this chapter”4 (emphasis added). Thus, for appellants to prevail, they must identify a “specific provision[]” of the CSRA that supersedes E.O. 11,491.5 1
In their survey of the statutory landscape, appellants argue that 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1) fits this bill. That provision, as we have observed, mandates that “[t]he Authority shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter, and, except as otherwise provided, shall be responsible for carrying out the purpose of this chapter” (emphasis added). Appellants maintain that this language confers upon the FLRA exclusive control of policy guidance with respect to federal labor-management relations, so that the Authority occupies the field entirely, as it were, to the exclusion of OPM.