Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STARR.
[…] Of especial relevance to the inquiry before us, the new statute created the FLRA, an independent entity within the Executive Branch, with various enumerated functions in respect of labor-management relations.
Title VII of the CSRA is critical to our inquiry. It stands, in effect, as the new statutory charter establishing both the framework and the substantive law governing the relationship between labor and management in the federal civil service. The powers and duties of the Authority are set forth in section 701 of Title VII of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7105. Among those powers is the following: “The Authority shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter ....” 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1). OPM, in contrast, is expressly mentioned in only one provision of Title VII, namely section 701(i), 5 U.S.C. § 7105(i). There, as part of the enumerated powers of the Authority, the FLRA is vested with discretionary powers to “request from the Director of [OPM] an advisory opinion concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or policy directives issued by [OPM] in connection with any matter before the Authority.” OPM’s responsibilities are thus nowhere to be found in the labor-management relations portion of the Act; rather, one must turn back to Title II of the statute to learn of OPM’s duties, which pertain, in brief, to the personnel management functions previously carried out by the old Civil Service