Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STARR.
[…] 3 Exec.Order No. 11,491*208 § 25(a), 3 C.F.R. 861, 874-75 (1966-70 Comp.), as amended by Exec. Order No. 11,616, 3 C.F.R. 605, 609 (1971-75 Comp.), as amended by Exec.Order No. 12,107, 44 Fed.Reg. 1055, 1063 (1979) (emphasis added). This language, if still in effect, would plainly give OPM the authority to issue the proposed policy guidance. Under the grandfather provision of Title VII, 5 U.S.C. § 7135(b), this authority remains in effect, as we have seen in the prior discussion, unless it has been “superseded by specific provisions of this chapter or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to this chapter”4 (emphasis added). Thus, for appellants to prevail, they must identify a “specific provision[]” of the CSRA that supersedes E.O. 11,491.5 1
In their survey of the statutory landscape, appellants argue that 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1) fits this bill.