Central States Motor Freight Bureau, Inc. v. Interstate Commerce Commission , 924 F.2d 1099 ( 1991 )
[…] Furthermore, before it could exempt matters even of limited scope, the Commission had to determine that regulation was unnecessary to further the national transportation policy, placed an unreasonable burden on a person, class of persons, or commerce, and served “little or no useful public purpose.” These restrictions upon the Commission’s exemption authority prevented any broad deregulatory reforms.3

    The Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895, eased the exemption requirements of section 10505(a). That section now provides:

    (a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle—
    (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and
    (2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.

    49 U.S.C. § 10505(a) (emphasis added). While the Staggers Act retained the “limited scope” criterion, the word “or” in section 10505(a)(2) has made such a finding no longer mandatory.