Marlin Broadcasting of Central Florida, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission , 952 F.2d 507 ( 1992 )
[…] Although paragraph 16 and footnote 3 in the Commission Order listing the parties that had filed applications for review do not mention Highland, see Commission Order, 5 F.C.C.R. at 5753 & n. 3, Highland is included among the parties listed in the caption. JA 140. In addition, the Order states that “[a]ll eight” applicants sought review. Finally, the Commission specifically addressed Highland’s arguments in the Reconsideration Order, 5 F.C.C.R. at 7446. Because the Commission is not required to provide expressly the reasons for denying Highland’s application for review, see 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(5) (“in passing upon applications for review, the Commission may ... deny such applications without specifying any reasons therefor”), we conclude that the Commission has demonstrated that it considered Highland’s arguments.8

    For the foregoing reasons, the petitions for review are

    Denied.