United States v. Southerland, Vince , 466 F.3d 1083 ( 2006 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3109
    , a
    claim he raised in the district court.
    Only officers of the Metropolitan Police Department
    were involved in the search. Technically, § 3109 – which
    governs the conduct of federal officers – therefore does not
    apply. We do not make anything of this distinction because a
    statute of the District of Columbia incorporates § 3109 as the
    standard applicable to local law enforcement officers. D.C.
    CODE § 23-524(a) (2001); see Artis v. United States, 
    802 A.2d 959
    , 968 n.8 (D.C. 2002). Both the local statute and § 3109 are
    restricted to the execution of search warrants and both are silent
    about remedies for violations. Section 3109 states as follows:
    The officer may break open any outer or inner door or
    window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything
    therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his
    authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when
    3
    necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in
    the execution of the warrant.
    The Supreme Court, having decided that the Fourth
    Amendment incorporated the English common law knock-and-
    announce requirement, see Wilson v. Arkansas, 
    514 U.S. 927
    ,
    934 (1995); Richards v. Wisconsin, 
    520 U.S. 385
    , 387 (1997),