United States v. Robert Miller ( 2020 )
[…] ‘whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice’ based
    on three statutory factors.”). And Miller presents no reason to
    believe that, had counsel moved for STA dismissal, the district
    15
    court would have abused its discretion in dismissing without
    prejudice. 4 Indeed, given that Miller’s crimes were very
    serious and that the trial delay was not attributable to the
    government, we conclude that the district court would have
    been well within its discretion to dismiss without prejudice.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
     (requiring the district court to consider
    “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
    the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a
    reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the
    administration of justice”).
    2.
    Next, Miller argues that, under the circumstances of this
    case, failing to obtain a without-prejudice dismissal caused him
    prejudice under Strickland.
    Where, as here, a dismissal would have likely been without