Snohomish County, Washington v. STB ( 2020 )
[…] Order, vacate that order, and remand the case to the Board for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    So ordered.
    MILLETT, Circuit Judge, concurring:
    I join the court’s opinion in full. I write separately, in light
    of our remand, to identify yet another troubling aspect of the
    Board’s decision: Its insistence that only state courts, or
    perhaps a bankruptcy court, can decide whether filings
    submitted to the Board were “false” within the meaning of the
    Board’s own regulation. See 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.32
    (c), 1150.42
    (“If the notice contains false or misleading information, the
    exemption is void ab initio.”). The Board’s refusal to interpret
    and apply its own regulation failed to grapple with its past
    decisions and the substantial practical obstacles to its current
    approach. Worse still, it leaves parties like the County caught
    in a Catch-22, trapped between the Board’s preemption