Snohomish County, Washington v. STB ( 2020 )
[…] “revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies,” whenever it
    concludes that revocation is “necessary to carry out the
    transportation policy of section 10101.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10502
    (d).
    The Board has accepted Congress’ invitation to exempt
    certain classes of transactions from the full certification
    requirements of sections 10901 and 10902. The Board
    generally exempts “all acquisitions and operations under
    section 10901,” including, as relevant here, “[a]cquisition[s] by
    a noncarrier of rail property that would be operated by a third
    party.” 
    49 C.F.R. § 1150.31
    (a). And the Board exempts
    “acquisitions or operations by Class III rail carriers under
    section 10902,” including, as relevant here, “[o]peration[s] by
    a Class III carrier of rail property acquired by a third party.”
    
    Id.
     § 1150.41.
    5
    In parallel sets of regulations, the Board lays out the
    streamlined process for both exemptions. See 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.31
     et seq., 1150.41 et seq. An applicant may qualify
    for an exemption simply by filing a “notice of exemption,” i.e.,
    a “verified notice providing details about the transaction, and a
    brief caption summary.” 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.32
    , 1150.42. In
    the notice, the applicant must provide basic information,
    including the applicant’s “full name and address,” the “name,
    address, and telephone number” of the applicant’s
    representative, a “statement that an agreement has been