Snohomish County, Washington v. STB ( 2020 )
[…] remedies. 
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b). A party seeking to acquire
    or operate a railroad line may do so “only if the Board issues a
    certificate authorizing such activity.” 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 10901
    (a),
    10902(a); see also Ass’n of Am. R.R., 
    161 F.3d at 60
    .
    To receive the necessary acquisition or operation
    certificate, the party must submit an application that provides
    information about itself and its proposed use of the line,
    including operational, financial, environmental, and energy
    data. See 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.1
     et seq. (describing § 10901
    application requirements). Upon receiving the application and
    providing time for public comment, the Board issues the
    4
    certificate, potentially with modifications or conditions,
    “unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent
    with the public convenience and necessity.” 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 10901
    (c), 10902(c).
    Congress has also encouraged the Board, “to the maximum
    extent consistent” with the statute, to “exempt a person, class
    of persons, or a transaction or service” from any or all of the