Baltimore Gas and Electric Company v. FERC ( 2020 )
[…] It is not enough for FERC to say,
    “the staff did it.” Reasoned decisionmaking requires FERC to
    explain differential treatment under the same rules. See ANR
    Storage, 904 F.3d at 1024 (citing W. Deptford, 766 F.3d at 20).
    B.
    Second, FERC maintains that the four prior orders need not
    be distinguished because none “squarely presented” or
    “necessarily resolved” the issue in this case. Specifically, the
    3
    Whether those actions would be reviewable without further
    exhaustion of administrative remedies is, of course, a different
    question. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the
    Commission shall be considered by the court unless … urged before
    the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
    reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). In this case, BGE raised its
    arbitrary and capricious argument based on these four prior orders in
    its request for rehearing before the Commission.
    11
    Commission notes the three staff letter orders cited by BGE
    were uncontested and that none of the four provided a reasoned