Lisa Milice v. CPSC ( 2021 )
[…] Pub. L. No. 110-314, 
    122 Stat. 3016
    , was enacted to, among
    other things, “establish consumer product safety standards and
    other safety requirements for children’s products,” H.R. Rep.
    No. 110-787, at 1 (2008) (Conf. Rep.). The Act requires the
    Commission to “consult[] with representatives of consumer
    groups, juvenile product manufacturers, and independent child
    product engineers and experts” regarding “the effectiveness of
    any voluntary consumer product safety standards for durable
    infant or toddler products.” 15 U.S.C. § 2056a(b)(1)(A). After
    consultation, the Commission is to “promulgate consumer
    product safety standards” for such products on an expedited
    basis that were either “substantially the same as” the voluntary
    standards or “more stringent” if “more stringent standards
    would further reduce the risk of injury associated with such
    products.” Id. § 2056a(b)(1)(B), (b)(2).
    The Act includes a procedure for revising the
    Commission’s durable infant and toddler product standards. If
    the Commission’s standard “is based, in whole or in part, on a
    voluntary standard,” the Commission must alert the developer
    and that organization must inform the Commission of any
    revisions. Id. § 2056a(b)(4)(A)-(B). The revised voluntary
    standard “shall be considered to be a consumer product safety
    standard issued by the Commission” effective 180 days after
    the Commission is notified, “unless . . . the Commission
    notifies the organization that it has determined that the
    proposed revision does not improve the safety of the consumer
    product covered by the standard.” Id. § 2056a(b)(4)(B). Thus,