American Anti-Vivisection Society v. AGRI ( 2020 )
[…] withheld [and] unreasonably delayed” action in violation of 5
    U.S.C. § 706(1). The district court granted USDA’s motion to
    dismiss for failure to state a claim. For the reasons set forth
    below, we reverse the order of the district court and remand for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    I.
    Congress passed the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 “to
    insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for
    exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care
    and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To that end, “[t]he
    Secretary [of Agriculture] shall promulgate standards to govern
    the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of
    animals,” 
    id. § 2143(a)(1),
    and “shall make such investigations
    or inspections as he deems necessary to” enforce the Act and
    its implementing regulations, 
    id. § 2146(a).
    But not all animals
    are “animals” under the Act. 
    Id. § 2132(g).
    Until the early