American Anti-Vivisection Society v. AGRI ( 2020 )
[…] I.
    Congress passed the Animal Welfare Act in 1966 “to
    insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for
    exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care
    and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1). To that end, “[t]he
    Secretary [of Agriculture] shall promulgate standards to govern
    the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of
    animals,” 
    id. § 2143(a)(1),
    and “shall make such investigations
    or inspections as he deems necessary to” enforce the Act and
    its implementing regulations, 
    id. § 2146(a).
    But not all animals
    are “animals” under the Act. 
    Id. § 2132(g).
    Until the early
    2000s, the statute defined the term “animal” as “any live or
    dead dog, cat, monkey . . . , guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or such
    other warm-blooded animal . . . [that] is being used, or is
    intended for use, for research, testing, experimentation, or
    exhibition purposes, or as a pet.” 7 U.S.C. § 2132(g) (2001).
    According to USDA, this definition “exclude[d] birds.”
    Miscellaneous Amendments to Chapter, 36 Fed. Reg. 24,917,
    24,919 (Dec. 24, 1971). For the animals that USDA believed
    the Act did cover, it issued a series of species-specific
    3