Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] satisfy the continuing requirement for a successor LSO or its
    related person to provide an amount of security that changes
    each year.
    Arch Coal’s interpretation would extinguish the liability
    for related persons to provide security once a predecessor LSO
    or another related person has done so. As the Trustees point
    out, that would be in tension with §§ 9711(c)(2) and 9712(d)(4)
    of the Coal Act, in which the Congress expressly allowed
    related persons to extinguish some of their Coal Act liabilities
    by providing additional security. 26 U.S.C. § 9711(c)(2)
    (allowing LSOs and related persons that provide additional
    security to make “the common parent of the controlled group
    of corporations . . . (and no other person) . . . liable for the
    13
    provision of health care under” § 9711); 
    id. § 9712(d)(4)
    (allowing LSOs and related persons that provide the required
    security to make their “common parent . . . exclusively