Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Arch Coal’s interpretation would treat a related person’s
    liability under § 9712(d)(1)(B) the same as a related person’s
    liabilities under the provisions that extinguish related person
    liability, despite the difference between the wording of
    § 9712(d)(1)(B) and of §§ 9711(c)(2) and 9712(d)(4). We will
    not “ascribe this difference to a simple mistake in
    draftsmanship” rather than to a difference in the intended
    effect. Sigmon 
    Coal, 534 U.S. at 454
    .
    Although the term “any amount required to be paid” is not
    defined, the term is used again in § 9721, which provides for
    enforcement of any claim “arising out of an obligation to pay
    any amount required to be paid” under the Coal Act. 26 U.S.C.
    § 9721. Arch Coal claims this wording is merely the product
    of “parallelism.” As the Trustees point out, interpreting the
    provision of security under § 9712(d)(1)(B) as something other
    than an “amount required to be paid,” as Arch Coal urges,