Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] determine the amount of security required; it is not a limit upon
    the use of the proceeds from that 
    security. 346 F. Supp. 3d at 108
    (citing Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 
    508 U.S. 248
    , 261
    (1993) (“[V]ague notions of a statute’s ‘basic purpose’ are . . .
    inadequate to overcome the words of its text.”)). Moreover, we
    note the phrase in § 9712(d)(1)(B) to which Arch Coal points
    as providing a limited purpose for the use of the proceeds tracks
    the phrase apportioning liability for backstop premiums in the
    neighboring paragraph, § 9712(d)(1)(C) (setting the amount of
    backstop premiums to be paid based upon “each operator’s
    share . . . determined on the basis of the number of eligible and
    potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the operator”).
    The backstop premiums are provided to fund benefits for
    orphaned retirees, “for whom no monthly per beneficiary
    premium is paid.” § 9712(a)(3)(B). This suggests that in both
    paragraphs the Congress used the number of “eligible and