Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] order to stabilize plan funding.” Pub. L. No. 102-486, § 19142,
    106 Stat. 2776, 3037 (1992). For the 1992 Plan, those persons
    the Congress identified as responsible for the financing were
    primarily operators that had signed the 1988 NBCWA, referred
    to as LSOs, § 9712(d)(6), and “related persons,” such as
    businesses that were under common control with an LSO as of
    July 20, 1992. 26 U.S.C. § 9701(c)(2); Williams 
    Mountain, 256 F.3d at 821
    .
    The Coal Act requires LSOs to contribute to financing the
    1992 Plan in three ways. 26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)(1)(A)–(C). They
    must: (A) pay a premium for each of their retirees who is
    enrolled in the 1992 Plan; (B) provide “security (in the form of
    4
    a bond, letter of credit, or cash escrow) in an amount equal to a
    portion” (to be determined by the Trustees) of their retirees’
    future health care costs; and (C) pay a backstop premium to
    help cover the cost of providing benefits to orphaned retirees if
    contributions from the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund,