C-Span v. Federal Communications Commission , 545 F.3d 1051 ( 2008 )
[…] (2007) (“Viewability Order”). Various cable programmers
    challenge the regulations on statutory and constitutional
    grounds. Because petitioners have not met their heavy burden
    as non-regulated parties to show that they have Article III
    standing, we must dismiss the petition.
    3
    I.
    Under the Communications Act, cable operators with
    twelve or more channels are required to devote up to one third
    of their “usable activated channels” to “the signals of local
    commercial [broadcast] television stations.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 534
    (b)(1)(B). The Act further provides that:
    Signals carried in fulfillment of the requirements of
    this section shall be provided to every subscriber of a
    cable system. Such signals shall be viewable via cable
    on all television receivers of a subscriber which are
    connected to a cable system by a cable operator or for
    which a cable operator provides a connection. If a
    cable operator authorizes subscribers to install
    additional receiver connections, but does not provide
    the subscriber with such connections, or with the
    equipment and materials for such connections, the
    operator shall . . . offer to sell or lease . . . a converter
    box to such subscribers at [regulated] rates.
    
    Id.
     § 534(b)(7) (emphasis added). With regard to non-
    commercial broadcast stations, the Act mandates that “each
    cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of
    qualified noncommercial educational television stations,” id. §
    535(a), and that such signals “shall be available to every
    subscriber as part of the . . . lowest priced service tier that
    includes the retransmission of local commercial television