C-Span v. Federal Communications Commission , 545 F.3d 1051 ( 2008 )
[…] cable operator authorizes subscribers to install
    additional receiver connections, but does not provide
    the subscriber with such connections, or with the
    equipment and materials for such connections, the
    operator shall . . . offer to sell or lease . . . a converter
    box to such subscribers at [regulated] rates.
    
    Id.
     § 534(b)(7) (emphasis added). With regard to non-
    commercial broadcast stations, the Act mandates that “each
    cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of
    qualified noncommercial educational television stations,” id. §
    535(a), and that such signals “shall be available to every
    subscriber as part of the . . . lowest priced service tier that
    includes the retransmission of local commercial television
    broadcast signals,” id. § 535(h). The commercial and non-
    commercial transmissions that cable systems are required to
    transmit are “must-carry” broadcast signals.               The
    constitutionality of the Act was upheld in Turner Broadcasting
    System, Inc. v. FCC, 
    520 U.S. 180