United States v. Jose Garcia Sota ( 2020 )
[…] the United States or of any agency in any branch of
    the United States Government (including any member
    of the uniformed services) while such officer or
    employee is engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 1114. On its face, § 1114 does not speak to
    extraterritorial application one way or the other, thus leaving
    the presumption against extraterritoriality unrebutted.
    In a number of ways the context reinforces the case against
    extraterritorial application of § 1114.        Nearby § 1116
    4
    criminalizes killing a U.S. officer or employee who is otherwise
    “entitled pursuant to international law to special protection
    against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity.” 
    Id. § 1116(b)(4)(B).
    And § 1116 explicitly applies to conduct
    beyond our borders. See 
    id. § 1116(c)
    (delineating the statute’s
    express extraterritorial scope). Here, as in United States v.
    Thompson, 
    921 F.3d 263
    , 266 (D.C. Cir. 2019), Congress’s