Adil Abuzeid v. Alejandro Mayorkas ( 2023 )
[…] Abuzeid, challenged that decision by filing suit under the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). The district court
    dismissed the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(i). We affirm.
    I.      Background
    a. Legal Framework
    Section 1255 of the INA provides a way for noncitizens
    already admitted or paroled into the United States on a
    temporary basis to adjust their status to that of a legal
    permanent resident. See Meza v. Renaud, 
    9 F.4th 930
    , 932
    (D.C. Cir. 2021) (discussing 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    ). An applicant
    for adjustment of status must show that he meets three criteria:
    “(1) [he has made] an application for such adjustment, (2) [he]
    is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the
    United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant
    visa is immediately available to him at the time his application
    is filed.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a).
    A J-1 visa is authorized for “exchange visitors” who come
    to the United States temporarily to participate in an approved
    program for teaching, studying, research, training, or other
    similar activities. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(J); 22 C.F.R.