Shawnee Tribe v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2021 )
[…] Act), which Congress enacted in response to the current public
    health emergency. The district court, finding that the allocation
    of funds under the CARES Act was unreviewable, denied the
    Tribe’s motion for a preliminary injunction and then dismissed
    the case. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse and
    remand for the district court to consider the merits and to
    enter a preliminary injunction promptly.
    I.
    Title V of the CARES Act appropriated $150 billion “for
    making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of
    local government,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 801
    (a)(1), for “necessary
    expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with
    respect to [COVID-19],” 
    id.
     § 801(d)(1). Congress directed the
    Secretary of the Treasury to make the payments within thirty
    days of the Act’s March 27, 2020 enactment. Id. § 801(b)(1).
    * Judge Garland was a member of the panel at the time this case was