Shawnee Tribe v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2021 )
[…] In other words,
    Congress has “circumscribe[d] agency discretion to allocate
    resources by putting restrictions in the operative statute[].”
    Lincoln, 
    508 U.S. at 193
    . Title V thus carries no presumption
    of non-reviewability.
    Invoking section 701(a)(2)’s second barrier to judicial
    review, the Secretary argues that, even if his allocation
    decisions are presumptively reviewable, there is still no law for
    us to apply because Title V provides that the Secretary must
    allocate funds “in such manner as [he] determines appropriate.”
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 801
    (c)(7). If that were all Title V said, the
    Secretary would have a point. But the statute says much more:
    that the “amount paid to a Tribal government” shall be “based
    on increased expenditures . . . relative to aggregate
    expenditures . . . and determined in such manner as the
    Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts
    available . . . are distributed to Tribal governments.” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added). To be sure, the provision gives the Secretary
    some discretion, but that discretion is limited to
    “determin[ing]” a method for allocating funds that is “based on