South Coast II, 882 F.3d at 1144. EPA may issue permits for a source if the agency determines that sufficient offsets, or emissions reductions, have been obtained from other sources in the area, “such that total allowable emissions from existing sources in the region, from new or modified sources which are not major emitting facilities, and from the proposed source will be sufficiently less than total emissions from existing sources” by the time construction or modification begins.
42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(1)(A). Generally, sources can comply with offset requirements “for increased emissions of any air pollutant only by obtaining emission reductions of such air pollutant from the same source or other sources in the same nonattainment area.”
Id.§ 7503(c)(1). These emissions reductions “shall assure that the total tonnage of increased emissions of the air pollutant from the new or modified source shall be offset by an equal or greater reduction . . . in the actual emissions of such air pollutant from the same or other sources in the area.” Id. Subpart 2 extends the permit requirements to ozone and its precursors. See id. § 7511a(a)(2)(C) (requiring permit program in SIPs for marginal areas); id. § 7511a(b) (moderate areas); id. § 7511a(c) (serious areas); id. § 7511a(d) (severe areas); id. § 7511a(e) (extreme areas).