It would, in other words, be unclear which precursor “such” referred to. But section 7511a(a)(4) and its counterparts risk no such confusion since the only possible air pollutant referenced in the same section is VOCs. See
42 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(4), (b)(5), (c)(10), (d)(2), (e)(1). Section 7511a(b)(1)(A)(i)’s language thus yields no insight as to the meaning of section 7511a(a)(4) and its parallel provisions. Next, EPA relies on section 7511a(c)(2)(C), which it claims allows interprecursor trading in the context of the second progress requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(C). That section provides that, for the relevant reasonable further progress demonstration, a SIP may contain “a demonstration to the satisfaction of [EPA] that the applicable implementation plan . . . provides for reductions of emissions of VOC[s] and oxides of nitrogen . . . that would result in a reduction in ozone concentrations at least equivalent to that which would result from the amount of VOC emission reductions required.” Id. According to EPA, this section indicates that Congress intended to permit interprecursor trading more broadly. The provision, however, proves just the opposite.