Specifically, SIPs for nonattainment areas must “require reasonable further progress,”
42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(2), defined as “such annual incremental reductions in emissions of the relevant air pollutant as are required by this part or may reasonably be required by [EPA] for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national ambient air quality standard by the applicable date,”
id.§ 7501(1). And under Subpart 2, SIPs for ozone nonattainment areas classified as moderate or above must provide for reductions of VOC emissions by “at least 15 percent from baseline emissions.” Id. 15 § 7511a(b)(1)(A). “Baseline emissions” are defined as “the total amount of actual VOC or NOX emissions from all anthropogenic sources in the area during the” baseline year, originally 1990, excluding certain emissions not at issue here. Id. § 7511a(b)(1)(B). For serious and above ozone nonattainment areas, reductions in VOC emissions must average at least three percent per year over each consecutive three-year period until attainment. Id. § 7511a(c)(2)(B). States are further required to submit “a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources” every three years. Id. §§ 7511a(a)(1), (3). Beginning six years after the baseline year, and every three years thereafter, states must determine whether each serious or above ozone nonattainment area “has achieved a reduction in emissions during the preceding intervals equivalent to the total emission reductions required to be achieved by the end of such interval” by the reasonable further progress provisions. Id. § 7511a(g)(1). This reduction in emissions is called a “milestone.” Id. Within ninety days of achieving a milestone, each state in which the relevant nonattainment area is located must “submit to the Administrator a demonstration that the milestone has been met.” Id. § 7511a(g)(2). That demonstration “shall be submitted in such form and manner, and shall contain such information and analysis, as [EPA] shall require, by rule.” Id. Within ninety days of receiving the demonstration, EPA determines whether that demonstration is adequate. Id.