The plain language of the statute thus requires that increased VOC emissions be offset with 11 reductions in VOC emissions, and the same is true for NOX emissions under most circumstances. Seeking to avoid the definitional and grammatical consequences of “such,” EPA focuses on the statute’s general offset provision in Subpart 1,
42 U.S.C. § 7503(c)(1), and its definition of air pollutant, which “includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent [EPA] has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term ‘air pollutant’ is used,”
id.§ 7602(g). These provisions, EPA argues, give it broad discretion to define “air pollutant” for the purpose of offsets, and it has determined that it is ozone, not VOCs and NOX, that is the “air pollutant” here.