Id.§ 7503(c)(1). These emissions reductions “shall assure that the total tonnage of increased emissions of the air pollutant from the new or modified source shall be offset by an equal or greater reduction . . . in the actual emissions of such air pollutant from the same or other sources in the area.” Id. Subpart 2 extends the permit requirements to ozone and its precursors. See id. § 7511a(a)(2)(C) (requiring permit program in SIPs for marginal areas); id. § 7511a(b) (moderate areas); id. § 7511a(c) (serious areas); id. § 7511a(d) (severe areas); id. § 7511a(e) (extreme areas). As for VOC offsets, Subpart 2 provides that “[f]or purposes of satisfying the emission offset requirements of this part, the ratio of total emission reductions 8 of volatile organic compounds to total increased emissions of such air pollutant shall be at least” various default ratios, depending on the level of nonattainment: 1.1 to 1 for marginal areas, id. § 7511a(a)(4), 1.15 to 1 for moderate areas, id. § 7511a(b)(5), 1.2 to 1 for serious areas, id. § 7511a(c)(10), 1.3 to 1 for severe areas, id. § 7511a(d)(2) (subject to exception), and 1.5 to 1 for