Reg. at 63,005. Because no single year can serve as a perfect stand-in for 1990, EPA acted reasonably when it allowed states to choose between two baseline year options, each of which is “ground[ed] in the statute.” NRDC I, 777 F.3d at 468. D. Lastly, Petitioners dispute EPA’s approach to the contingency measure requirements. SIPs must include contingency measures, or “specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard by the [applicable] attainment date.”
42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(9). These “measures shall be included in the plan revision as contingency measures to take effect in any such case without further action by the State or the Administrator.”
Id.In addition, SIPs must 23 “provide for the implementation of specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to meet any applicable milestone” under Subpart 2’s ozone provisions.
Id.§ 7511a(c)(9).