Baystate Franklin Medical Center v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] “predetermined, specific rate[] for each hospital discharge,”
    
    id., rather than
    assessing the actual costs incurred by the
    provider for each patient, see Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell,
    
    797 F.3d 1155
    , 1158 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
    The PPS payments are broken down into two components:
    a labor-related share and a nonlabor-related share. See FY2017
    PPS Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 56,776. The statute requires
    the Secretary to adjust the labor-related share of the payments
    to account for geographic variations in hospital wage expenses.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i); see also Anna Jacques
    
    Hosp., 797 F.3d at 1158
    . To do so, the Secretary must calculate
    a “factor . . . reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the
    geographic area of the hospital compared to the national
    average       hospital     wage       level.”       42     U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). This factor is known as the “wage
    index,” and it must be updated annually. Anna Jacques 
    Hosp., 797 F.3d at 1158
    .
    For purposes of calculating the wage index, the geographic
    area of a hospital is determined by reference to the