Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] health” and “the public welfare,” respectively. 
    Id.
     § 7409(b).
    Each state develops its own state implementation plan (“SIP”)
    4
    containing emission limits and other control measures to
    enforce the NAAQS within the state. Id. §§ 7407(a),
    7410(a)(1)-(2).
    In 1977, Congress amended the CAA to create the
    Prevention of Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) program.
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7470-79
    . The PSD program requires major
    emitting facilities 1 to obtain a permit “setting forth emission
    limitations” for a facility prior to construction. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(1); see Ala. Power Co. v. Costle, 
    636 F.2d 323
    , 378
    (D.C. Cir. 1979). The program requires any applicant for a
    PSD permit to demonstrate that new emissions from the
    proposed project “will not cause, or contribute to, air
    pollution in excess of any (A) maximum allowable increase or
    maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant in any
    area to which this part applies more than one time per year,
    [or] (B) national ambient air quality standard in any air
    quality control region[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(3). The
    “maximum allowable increase” of an air pollutant is a
    marginal level of increase above the defined baseline
    concentration and is known as the “increment.” 
    75 Fed. Reg. 64,864
    , 64,868 (Oct. 20, 2010).