In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] execution” is either by “lethal gas” or “intravenous injection of
    a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause
    death”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:569 (1994) (“manner of
    execution” is either “electrocution,” defined as “causing to pass
    through the body of the person convicted a current of electricity
    of sufficient intensity to cause death,” or “lethal injection,”
    defined as “the intravenous injection of a substance or
    substances in a lethal quantity into the body of a person
    convicted”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720
     (1994) (“The manner of
    inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the
    administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration
    of lethal injection.”); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7106
     (1994)
    (“Manner of execution” is “causing to pass through the body of
    the convict a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to
    cause death”). A handful of state statutes went one small step