In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] See, e.g., Perez v. Mortg.
    Bankers Ass’n, 
    575 U.S. 92
    , 97 (2015). Indeed, the Supreme Court
    explicitly said in Chrysler that neither “[a]n interpretive regulation
    [nor] general statement of agency policy” can be considered an
    “authorization by law” because they lack “the binding effect of law.”
    
    441 U.S. at
    315–16 (alterations omitted).
    9
    specifies little more than the method of execution, the federal
    government is nonetheless bound by the FDPA to follow the
    level of detail prescribed by state law.5
    The textual context of Section 3596(a) supports this
    interpretation. Section 3596(a) provides that the Marshal “shall
    supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner
    prescribed by the law of the State.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a)
    (emphasis added). This broad language encompasses more than
    earlier federal death penalty statutes, which incorporated state
    law only to define the “manner of inflicting the punishment of
    death.” See An Act to Provide for the Manner of Inflicting the