In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] painless, death.’” (citation omitted)); Harris v. Dretke, No. 04-
    70020, 
    2004 WL 1427042
    , at *1 (5th Cir. June 23, 2004) (“David
    Harris appeals the dismissal of his suit … challenging the manner in
    which the State of Texas intends to carry-out his execution by lethal
    injection.”).
    6
    frequently in the execution context as a broad term that may
    encompass any level of detail.3
    2.
    To determine the level of specificity of “manner” as used
    in the FDPA, I start with the language of Section 3596. Recall
    the statute provides that the U.S. Marshal “shall supervise
    implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the
    law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a). In this context, “manner” does not operate in
    isolation, but is modified by the requirement that the Marshal
    adopt the manner “prescribed by the law of the State.” The
    district court did not address this qualifying language, and both