In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] abrogation—of previously settled understandings.
    Nothing in 1994 usage compels a different understanding.
    To the contrary, at that time, many state statutes continued to
    describe the “manner” of execution as a top-line choice among
    methods such as electrocution, lethal gas, or lethal injection.
    See, e.g., 
    Cal. Penal Code § 3604
    (a), (d) (1994) (“manner of
    execution” is either by “lethal gas” or “intravenous injection of
    a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause
    death”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:569 (1994) (“manner of
    execution” is either “electrocution,” defined as “causing to pass
    through the body of the person convicted a current of electricity
    of sufficient intensity to cause death,” or “lethal injection,”
    defined as “the intravenous injection of a substance or
    substances in a lethal quantity into the body of a person
    convicted”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720
     (1994) (“The manner of
    inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the