In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] understanding. The FDPA states that the marshal responsible
    for supervising a federal execution “may use appropriate State
    or local facilities” and “may use the services of an appropriate
    State or local official.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3597
    (a). These grants of
    authority would be unnecessary if section 3596(a), the
    “manner” provision directly at issue, independently required
    the use of all state execution procedures. After all, states
    conduct executions in designated state facilities. See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-6-5
     (2019) (“inside the walls of the state
    prison”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720
     (2019) (“within the walls of
    a correctional facility of the department of corrections”); Tex.
    Dep’t of Crim. Justice, Execution Procedure § III.B (2019)
    (Huntsville Unit). Thus, if section 3596 required use of state
    facilities, section 3597 accomplished nothing by permitting
    their use. Of course, interpretations that create surplusage are
    disfavored.