In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] issued a protocol requiring prisoners to be executed using two
    five-gram doses of pentobarbital—quantities that “may not be
    changed without prior approval of the department director”—
    which “shall be injected into the prisoner . . . under the
    observation of medical personnel,” namely, “a physician,
    nurse, and pharmacist.” Missouri Department of Corrections,
    Preparation and Administration of Chemicals for Lethal
    Injection 1–2 (Oct. 18, 2013), A.R. 70–71.
    The other two states—Arkansas and Indiana—have
    similar statutory schemes. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617
     (“The
    director [of the Department of Correction] shall develop
    logistical procedures necessary to carry out the sentence of
    death, including . . . [e]stablishing a protocol for any necessary
    mixing or reconstitution of the drugs and substances set forth
    in this section in accordance with the instructions.”); 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-6-1
     (authorizing “[t]he department of correction [to]
    adopt rules” to implement lethal-injection statute); see also
    Kelley v. Johnson, 
    496 S.W.3d 346
    , 352 (Ark. 2016)
    (discussing Arkansas’s lethal injection protocol); Department