In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] punishment of death shall be by the administration of a lethal
    injection,” defined as “continuous intravenous injection of a
    lethal quantity of sodium thiopental or other equally or more
    effective substance sufficient to cause death.”); Md. Code
    Ann., Crimes and Punishments § 71(a) (1994) (“The manner of
    inflicting the punishment of death shall be the continuous
    intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-
    11
    acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a
    chemical paralytic agent.”);4 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51
    (1994) (similar to Maryland, but with alternative provision that
    “the manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by
    lethal gas”); 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014
     (1994) (“Manner of
    inflicting punishment of death” is either “continuous,
    intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-
    acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic