In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] for implementation of federal death sentences in the “manner”
    provided by state law. Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a) (United
    States marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence
    in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
    sentence is imposed”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“The manner of
    inflicting the punishment of death shall be the manner
    prescribed by the laws of the State within which the sentence
    is imposed.”). Both statutes permit, but do not require, the use
    of state facilities for federal executions. Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 3597
    (a) (“A United States marshal charged with supervising
    the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate
    State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of
    an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an
    official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof
    in an amount approved by the Attorney General.”), with 50
    Stat. at 304 (“The United States marshal charged with
    execution of the sentence may use available State or local
    facilities and the services of an appropriate State or local
    official or employ some other person for such purpose, and pay