In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] in an amount approved by the Attorney General.”), with 50
    Stat. at 304 (“The United States marshal charged with
    execution of the sentence may use available State or local
    facilities and the services of an appropriate State or local
    official or employ some other person for such purpose, and pay
    the cost thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney
    General.”). And for convictions in states with no death penalty,
    both statutes require conformity to the “manner” of execution
    in some other state designated by the sentencing judge.
    Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a) (“If the law of the State does not
    provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court
    shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for
    the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence
    shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner
    prescribed by such law.”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“If the laws of
    the State within which sentence is imposed make no provision
    for the infliction of the penalty of death, then the court shall
    designate some other State in which such sentence shall be
    10