In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] are fallible regarding the reference of their [legal] language, they are
    still extremely useful guides.”). Thus, even accepting Professor
    Green’s theory, Judge Rao errs by failing to give substantial weight
    to how Congress used “manner” in the Crimes Act of 1790.
    9
    Likewise, the FDPA carried forward the relevant language
    and “old soil” from the 1937 Act. In fact, the statutes are
    virtually identical in all relevant respects. Both statutes provide
    for implementation of federal death sentences in the “manner”
    provided by state law. Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (a) (United
    States marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence
    in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
    sentence is imposed”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“The manner of
    inflicting the punishment of death shall be the manner
    prescribed by the laws of the State within which the sentence
    is imposed.”). Both statutes permit, but do not require, the use
    of state facilities for federal executions. Compare