United States v. Azam Doost ( 2021 )
[…] fraudulent scheme. Second, two of the false statement counts
    were multiplicitous because the two statements were made in
    the same document and therefore should have been charged as
    a single count. We take each claim in turn.
    1.
    Doost was charged with three counts of major fraud
    corresponding to the $7 million disbursement request made in
    April 2010, the $7 million disbursement request in July 2010,
    and the $1.8 million disbursement request in November 2010.
    Each disbursement request was treated as a separate violation
    7
    of Section 2(a) of the Major Fraud Act. Pub. L. No. 100-700,
    § 2(a), 
    102 Stat. 4631
    , 4631 (codified as amended at 
    18 U.S.C. § 1031
    (a), (a)(2)). That provision makes it a crime to
    “knowingly execute[] … any scheme or artifice with the intent
    … (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or
    property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises” in connection with a “grant,
    contract, subcontract, subsidy, [or] loan” with or from the
    United States if the value of the underlying grant, loan, or
    contract is $1,000,000 or more. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1031
    (a). Doost