He Depu v. Yahoo! Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] may be used as “humanitarian and legal assistance,” the second
    purpose listed is to resolve claims brought against Yahoo.
    Noting that “not all jurisdictions even recognize ‘mixed trusts’”
    with both charitable and private purposes, they maintain that
    therefore the Fund cannot constitute a charitable trust. Yahoo
    Br. 20. But we apply the law of the District of Columbia, not
    the law of “all” jurisdictions. And the D.C. Uniform Trust Code
    does recognize the validity of mixed trusts. See D.C. CODE
    § 19-1301.03(3) (defining a charitable trust as “a trust, or
    portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose” (emphasis
    added)).9
    9
    The district court held that the plaintiffs could not make this
    “mixed trust” argument because they had not alleged a “mixed trust”
    in their first amended complaint. He Depu, 306 F. Supp. 3d at 189