Physicians for Social Responsibility v. Andrew Wheeler ( 2020 )
[…] which is responsible for implementing two major ethics
    statutes. The Ethics in Government Act directs OGE to provide
    “overall direction of executive branch policies related to
    preventing conflicts of interest on the part of officers and
    employees of any executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 402(a).
    And the federal conflict-of-interest statute likewise tasks OGE
    with identifying “the types of interests that are not so
    substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the
    services the Government may expect from the employee,” 18
    U.S.C. § 208(d)(2)(B), and with granting class-wide
    exemptions from the ethics rules for certain conduct that is “too
    remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the
    services of the Government officers or employees,”
    id. § 208(b)(2).
    Pursuant to these authorities, OGE issued a regulation
    known as the “Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of
    the Executive Branch,” which interprets the conflict-of-interest
    statute and “establishes uniform standards of ethical conduct”