American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA ( 2020 )
[…] Id. What is
    missing from this analysis is any connection to the
    definition of conditions of employment in § 7103(a)(14). In
    other words, the Authority does not explain how the nature of
    or type of duties performed is relevant under the statutory
    definition of conditions of employment.5 After spending the
    bulk of its discussion emphasizing the importance of
    distinguishing conditions of employment from working
    conditions, the Authority fails to tie its analysis back to those
    terms under the Statute. Moreover, although the Authority
    cites 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(A), (B) for the proposition that
    “management has the right to ‘direct . . . employees,’ ‘assign
    work,’ and ‘determine the personnel by which agency
    operations shall be conducted,’” El Paso I, 70 F.L.R.A. at 503
    n.38 (quoting § 7106(a)(2)(A), (B)), the very next subsection
    Unlike Eglin, where the agency changed the aircraft that engineers
    were assigned to work on, the Memo changed how agents conduct
    border inspections—i.e. their practice—in the primary and