American Federation of Government Employees v. FLRA ( 2020 )
[…] conditions of employment and working conditions are not
    synonymous, see 70 F.L.R.A. at 503 n.33; it does not elaborate
    on Cabaniss’s view of the distinction between the terms. And
    if we look to Cabaniss’s explanation of how conditions of
    employment and working conditions are different, that
    explanation does not help the Authority on the facts of this
    case. In the cited concurrences, Cabaniss articulated the
    distinction between the two terms:
    As reflected in our Statute, “conditions of
    employment” is a term of art expressly defined
    at § 7103(a)(14) that means “personnel policies,
    practices, and matters, whether established by
    rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working
    conditions.”         Clearly, “conditions of
    employment” and “working conditions” are
    related, but they are not the same thing. For
    example, “working conditions” would be an
    employee’s work starting and stopping times, or
    whether the employee has the ability to take