American Great Lakes Ports Association v. Karl Schultz ( 2020 )
[…] rulemaking.
    After requests from the Pilots and Shippers, the Coast
    Guard proposed a new methodology to calculate Great Lakes
    pilot rates for the 2016 shipping season. The Coast Guard’s
    proposed rule was based largely upon the recommendations of
    the Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee (GLPAC), an
    entity created by Congress in 1983 for the purpose of assisting
    the Coast Guard in formulating rates. See 80 Fed. Reg. 54,484,
    54,486 (Sept. 10, 2015); 46 U.S.C. § 9307(d)(2) (“The
    Secretary shall consider the information, advice, and
    1
    46 U.S.C. § 9303(f) reads in full:
    The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rates and
    charges for pilotage services, giving consideration
    to the public interest and the costs of providing the
    services. The Secretary shall establish new pilotage
    rates by March 1 of each year. The Secretary shall
    establish base pilotage rates by a full ratemaking at
    least once every 5 years and shall conduct annual
    reviews of such base pilotage rates, and make
    adjustments to such base rates, in each intervening
    year.
    4
    recommendations of the Committee in formulating policy
    regarding matters affecting Great Lakes pilotage.”). The
    agency identified two reasons for changing the methodology.
    First, both the Pilots and the Shippers identified