Simon Bronner v. Lisa Duggan ( 2020 )
[…] the parties did “not explicitly readdress[] subject matter
    jurisdiction in their latest round of motions,” the filings
    nevertheless “raised certain issues” implicating the amount in
    controversy, namely, whether the individual defendants could
    be held liable for damages.
    Id. The D.C.
    Nonprofit
    Corporations Act provides that directors 7 of a charitable
    corporation are not liable to the corporation or its members for
    money damages when acting in an official capacity, except in
    four specific instances. 8 See D.C. CODE § 29-406.31(d). Thus,
    if the individual defendants are immune from damages
    7
    The district court construed the ASA National Council as
    “equivalent to a Board for Directors.” Bronner 
    II, 324 F.R.D. at 294
    (citing D.C. CODE § 29-401.02(1) (“‘Board’ or ‘board of directors’
    means the group of individuals responsible for the management of
    the activities and affairs of the nonprofit corporation, regardless of
    the name used to refer to the group.”)).
    8
    Directors may be held liable for: “(1) [t]he amount of a
    financial benefit received by the director to which the director is not
    entitled; (2) [a]n intentional infliction of harm; (3) [a] violation of
    § 29-406.33; or (4) [a]n intentional violation of criminal law.” D.C.