Make The Road New York v. Chad F. Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] to review under the APA’s standards for agency
    decisionmaking. Nor is it subject to the APA’s notice-and-
    comment rulemaking requirements. For those reasons, we
    reverse the district court’s grant of a preliminary injunction and
    remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
    I
    A
    1
    Congress created the process of “expedited removal” as
    part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
    Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208,
    § 302, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-579 (1996) (codified at 8
    U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1252). Before IIRIRA, an individual in the
    United States without proper documentation could be
    considered “deportable,” 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1995), if, among
    other things, that person had “entered the United States without
    inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by
    the Attorney General[,]” see
    id. § 1251(a)(1)(B)
    (1995). A
    determination of deportability entailed a hearing before a
    special inquiry officer in which the individual had the right to
    be represented, to examine the government’s evidence, and to
    present evidence on his or her behalf. See