Allegheny Defense Project v. FERC ( 2020 )
[…] Natural Gas Act, to allow the Commission to extend the
    amount of time it had to act on public utilities’ applications for
    the Commission’s approval of certain transactions. See, e.g.,
    City of Clarksville v. FERC, 
    888 F.3d 477
    , 484 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
    (“Because the [Natural Gas Act] is modeled substantively after
    the [Federal Power Act], they are interpreted similarly.”). In
    2005, Congress amended the Federal Power Act to provide that
    those applications are “deemed granted” unless the
    Commission acts within 180 days. 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(5). But
    Congress expressly authorized the Commission to toll that
    period for “not more than 180 days” if, and only if, it first finds,
    “based on good cause, that further consideration is required to
    determine whether” to approve the application.
    Id. The absence
    of any comparable authority to toll in
    Section 717r(a) is stark. And that textual omission pulls the
    rug out from under the Commission’s claim of the unwritten
    and unilateral power to indefinitely evade a deemed denial and