Allegheny Defense Project v. FERC ( 2020 )
[…] Commission’s
    Br. 21.
    That slices the salami too thinly. In Murphy Exploration,
    we held that Chevron deference does not apply to a similarly
    structured statute, 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h), in which the provisions
    21
    addressing administrative proceedings were tied directly to a
    neighboring provision conferring federal court jurisdiction.
    
    See 252 F.3d at 478
    –480. Subsection (1) of Section 1724(h)
    instructed the agency to “issue a final decision in any
    administrative proceeding” within a specified time period.
    Id. at 480
    (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(1)). Subsection (2)
    provided that, if the agency failed to act within the specified
    time period, it “shall be deemed to have issued a final decision
    in [its] favor and the appellant shall have a right to judicial
    review of such deemed final action[.]”
    Id. (quoting 30
    U.S.C.
    § 1724(h)(2)).      And the definition of “administrative
    proceeding” appeared in another section altogether.
    Id. (citing 30
    U.S.C. § 1702(18)). Given the statutory intertwining of the