State of New York v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] EPA, 
    777 F.3d 456
    ,
    458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (formatting modified) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
    § 7407). While some air quality control regions “lie within a
    single state[,] * * * others encompass portions of two or more
    states.” Maryland, slip op. at 6 (quoting Delaware Dep’t of
    Natural Res. & Environmental Control v. EPA, 
    895 F.3d 90
    ,
    94 (D.C. Cir. 2018)).
    Once new air quality standards go into effect, each State
    must develop an implementation plan to ensure the standards
    are met within the State’s air quality control region. See 42
    U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1); see also
    id. § 7407(b)–(e).
    In addition,
    those plans must prohibit “any source or * * * emissions
    activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in
    amounts which will * * * contribute significantly to
    nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other
    State with respect to” the NAAQS.
    Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
    That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
    Wisconsin v. EPA, 
    938 F.3d 303
    , 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
    Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
    review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its