State of New York v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
    That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
    Wisconsin v. EPA, 
    938 F.3d 303
    , 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
    Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
    review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its
    compliance with statutory requirements, including the Good
    Neighbor provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)–(4). If a State
    fails to timely correct a deficiency in its plan, then the EPA will
    5
    promulgate a federal implementation plan for the relevant
    region(s).
    Id. § 7410(c)(1).
    Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b),
    creates an additional mechanism for enforcing the Good
    Neighbor Provision. It authorizes affected States or local
    subdivisions to petition the EPA to make a “finding that any
    major source or group of stationary sources emits or would
    emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [the
    Good Neighbor Provision.]” Id.1
    Under Section 126(b), the EPA must generally respond to
    the petition “[w]ithin 60 days after receipt of [such] petition
    * * * and after public hearing[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b). The
    agency may, however, grant itself an extension of up to six
    months “upon a determination that such extension is necessary
    to afford the public, and the agency, adequate opportunity to
    carry out the purposes of th[e] subsection.”
    Id. § 7607(d)(1)(N),
    (d)(10).
    If an existing pollution source in another jurisdiction is
    found to be in violation of the Good Neighbor Provision, that
    source generally must cease operation within three months. 42
    U.S.C. § 7426(c). But the EPA may allow continued operation
    if the “source complies with such emission limitations and
    compliance schedules * * * as may be provided by the
    Administrator to bring about compliance * * * as expeditiously
    1
    Section 126(b) cross-references Section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) of the
    Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii). But that is understood
    to be a scrivener’s error. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 
    249 F.3d 1032
    , 1040–1044 (D.C. Cir. 2001). For present purposes, the proper
    cross-reference is the Good Neighbor Provision, 42 U.S.C.
    § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). See Appalachian 
    Power, 249 F.3d at 1040
    –1044.
    6
    as practicable, but in no case later than three years after the date
    of such finding.”
    Id. B Over
    time, the EPA has promulgated increasingly
    stringent ozone standards.2 As relevant here, in 2008, the EPA
    lowered the acceptable ozone level, measured over eight hours,
    from 80 parts per billion to 75 parts per billion. 40 C.F.R.