AT&T Corp. v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] PUBLIC COPY - SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
    9
    dedicated to specific users. See WorldCom, Inc. v. FCC, 
    238 F.3d 449
    , 453 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
    The transitional pricing rules separately regulate three
    different categories of local carriers. Rule 51.907 applies to
    incumbent local exchange carriers operating under price-cap
    regulations; Rule 51.909 applies to incumbent local exchange
    carriers operating under rate-of-return regulations; and Rule
    51.911 applies to competitive local exchange carriers. See 47
    C.F.R. §§ 51.907, 51.909, 51.911. A “competitive local
    exchange carrier” is “any local exchange carrier, as defined in
    § 51.5, that is not an incumbent local exchange carrier.”
    Id. § 51.903. Aureon
    is a “local exchange carrier” because it “is
    engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or
    exchange access.”
    Id. § 51.5. And
    it is not an “incumbent”
    carrier because it neither provided telephone exchange service
    in 1996 nor succeeded a carrier that did. 47 U.S.C. § 251(h);
    see J.A. 349 (Aureon arguing that it “is not an ILEC”). Because