AT&T Corp. v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] wrong reason”). As the dissent sees it, the regulatory language
    unambiguously excludes Aureon’s contracts with its
    PUBLIC COPY - SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
    18
    violated this provision by agreeing to transmit calls reflecting
    access stimulation by subtending carriers. The FCC declined
    to reach this claim because a different administrative complaint
    filed by AT&T, against one of the subtending carriers, raised
    similar issues. AT&T argues that the FCC’s refusal to
    adjudicate its claim was contrary to law. We agree.
    AT&T lodged its complaint under section 208 of the
    Communications Act. That provision imposes a series of
    mandatory obligations to ensure the prompt and orderly
    disposition of complaints: The FCC must “investigate the
    matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it
    shall deem proper.” 47 U.S.C. § 208(a). The FCC must “issue
    an order concluding such investigation” within five months.
    Id. § 208(b)(1). And
    the order “shall be” final and appealable.
    Id. § 208(b)(3). In
    AT&T Co. v. FCC, 
    978 F.2d 727
    (D.C. Cir. 1992), we