In Re SEALED CASE , 627 F.3d 1235 ( 2010 )
[…] repeatedly attempted to interrupt the district judge and, after the
    judge imposed his sentence, exclaimed “Fuck y’all.” Sentencing
    Hr’g Tr. at 20, Crim. No. 00-248 (D.D.C. May 18, 2009) (Hr’g
    Tr.). The judge immediately found “that [the appellant] ha[d]
    committed contempt of court by uttering a profanity at me in my
    presence, in my sight, and in a calculated way” and sentenced
    the appellant to an additional year of imprisonment. 
    Id.
     at 20-
    21.
    II.
    A federal court is empowered to punish criminal contempt
    by fine or imprisonment. 
    18 U.S.C. § 401
    . Criminal contempt
    includes “[m]isbehavior of any person in its presence or so near
    thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” 
    Id.
    § 401(1); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 42(b) (“Notwithstanding any
    other provision of these rules, the court (other than a magistrate
    judge) may summarily punish a person who commits criminal
    contempt in its presence if the judge saw or heard the
    3