United States v. Samira Jabr ( 2021 )
[…] the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    . “If an indictment or
    information alleges the violation of a crime set out in Title 18
    or in one of the other statutes defining federal crimes, that is
    the end of the jurisdictional inquiry.” United States v.
    Fahnbulleh, 
    752 F.3d 470
    , 476 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alteration and
    internal quotation marks omitted). That is the case here.
    Jabr’s jurisdictional objection is grounded in her
    contention that the acts alleged in the information did not
    constitute a federal offense. Recall that section 1752(a)(1), the
    provision expressly invoked in the charging document,
    requires that the defendant have “knowingly enter[ed] or
    remain[ed] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful
    authority to do so.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(1). And the statute
    goes on to define “restricted building or grounds” to include
    “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of
    the White House or its grounds.” 
    Id.
     § 1752(c)(1)(A). The