United States v. Samira Jabr ( 2021 )
[…] count of “Entering or Remaining in [a] Restricted Building or
    Grounds, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section
    1752(a)(1),” a federal misdemeanor. Information at 1, United
    States v. Jabr, No. 18-cr-105 (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 2018), J.A. 1.
    The information specifically alleged that Jabr “did knowingly
    enter and remain in a restricted building and grounds, that is,
    the White House Complex and United States Department of
    Treasury Building and Grounds, without lawful authority to do
    so.” Id. The provision referenced in the information, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(1), prohibits “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in
    any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to
    do so.” The statute defines “restricted buildings or grounds” to
    include, among other things, any “restricted area . . . of the
    White House or its grounds.” 
    Id.
     § 1752(c)(1)(A).
    Jabr waived her right to a jury, and the district court
    presided over a bench trial.