Brotherhood of Locomotive Engi v. FRA ( 2020 )
[…] agency to provide prompt notice of its final, entered orders, nor
    did it otherwise hinge jurisdiction on the agency’s compliance.
    Kaplan, 896 F.3d at 512 (quoting Reed Elsevier, Inc. v.
    Muchnick, 
    559 U.S. 154
    , 162 (2010)).
    Rather, it is the next sentence that packs the jurisdictional
    punch. It specifically conditions the availability of judicial
    review on (i) a final order, (ii) its entry, and (iii) the aggrieved
    party filing its petition in the appropriate court of appeals
    within a sixty-day window. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
     (“Any party
    aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry,
    file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals
    wherein venue lies.”); Western Union, 
    773 F.2d at 377
    (Section 2344 establishes a sixty-day “filing window,” not “a
    filing deadline”).
    43
    To be sure, Congress presupposed that agencies would
    comply with the public notice or service command of the first