Brotherhood of Locomotive Engi v. FRA ( 2020 )
[…] action, see, e.g., Western Union, 
    773 F.2d at
    377–78. In fact,
    by holding that a petition’s timeliness depends on when
    aggrieved parties receive fair notice of an order’s entry, it is the
    court that “elevates” notice’s “jurisdictional effect.” Majority
    Op. at 46.
    The court rightly worries about agencies ignoring their
    statutory duties in order to evade judicial review. See 
    id.
     But
    most agencies, including other constituent agencies of the
    Department of Transportation, sensibly comply with their
    Hobbs Act obligations. See, e.g., 
    10 C.F.R. § 2.305
    (a) (Nuclear
    Regulatory Commission) (“[T]he Commission shall serve all
    orders, decisions, notices, and other documents to all
    participants, by the same delivery method those participants
    use to file and accept service.”); 
    49 C.F.R. § 397.219
    (d)
    (Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration) (“The
    Administrator         serves  a    copy      of    the    order
    upon . . . any . . . person readily identifiable by the
    Administrator as one who may be affected by the order. A copy
    6