Brotherhood of Locomotive Engi v. FRA ( 2020 )
[…] written certification program and a description of how its
    program conforms to the specific requirements of this part
    * * * and shall submit this written certification program for
    approval at least 60 days before commencing operations.”)
    (emphases added).
    The statute likewise instructs the Railroad Administration
    to “establish a program requiring the licensing or
    certification * * * of any operator of a locomotive” “through
    review and approval of each railroad carrier’s operator
    qualification standards[.]” 
    49 U.S.C. § 20135
    (a), (b)(1)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id.
     § 20102 (defining a “railroad
    carrier” as “a person providing railroad transportation”). To be
    sure, the statute also allows the Railroad Administration, “upon
    petition by a group of commonly controlled railroad carriers
    that the [Administration] determines is operating within the
    United States as a single, integrated rail system,” to “by order
    treat the group of railroad carriers as a single railroad carrier[.]”
    Id. § 20102(3). But there has been no such petition, let alone
    order making those determinations, in this case.
    Also, once a certification program is approved, Railroad