Brotherhood of Locomotive Engi v. FRA ( 2020 )
[…] the Railroad Administration).
    24
    The Hobbs Act, in turn, invests federal courts of appeals
    (other than the Federal Circuit) with “exclusive jurisdiction to
    enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine
    the validity of” such final agency actions. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    (7).
    To invoke a court of appeals’ jurisdiction under the Hobbs Act,
    a “party aggrieved” by the agency’s action must file a petition
    for review within sixty days of “entry” of the relevant agency
    decision. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
    ; see 
    id.
     § 2342. The Hobbs Act
    separately commands a covered agency, upon entering a final
    and reviewable order, to “promptly give notice thereof by
    service or publication in accordance with its rules.” Id. § 2344.
    The Hobbs Act’s requirements that the agency action be
    final and that the petition timely filed are jurisdictional. See
    Blue Ridge, 
    668 F.3d at 753
     (finality requirement); see also
    Western Union Tel. Co. v. FCC, 
    773 F.2d 375
    , 376 (D.C. Cir.