Brotherhood of Locomotive Engi v. FRA ( 2020 )
[…] , and we have repeatedly held that the filing window
    does not open until the agency “put[s] aggrieved parties on
    reasonable notice of the” action they seek to challenge, JEM,
    
    22 F.3d at
    326 (citing Eagle-Picher Indus. v. EPA, 
    759 F.2d 905
    , 911–915 (D.C. Cir. 1985); and RCA Global Commc’ns,
    
    758 F.2d at 730
    ).
    Of course, agencies subject to the Hobbs Act can by
    regulation combine the distinct “entry,” contemplated for
    jurisdiction to attach, and the separately mandated public
    notice. The FCC, for one, has done just that. 
    47 C.F.R. § 1.103
    (b) (“Commission action shall be deemed final, for
    purposes of seeking * * * judicial review, on the date of public
    notice,” which is “publication in the Federal Register,” 
    id.
    § 1.4(b)(1)). When an agency does so, the filing of a petition
    for review before such publication is premature and does not
    confer jurisdiction, because the agency decision, by definition,