State of Maryland v. Stephen Dickson ( 2020 )
[…] areas by rerouting arrivals and departures only. With little
    unpopulated land in the area, “local communities have
    1
    A detailed explanation of how the National Capital Region’s
    three major airports are managed and operated is set out in Citizens
    Ass’n of Georgetown v. FAA, 
    896 F.3d 425
    , 427–29 (D.C. Cir. 2018).
    3
    encouraged use of the Potomac River corridor to reduce flights
    over noise-sensitive areas” for decades. Resp’ts’ Br. 4–5.
    The FAA shoulders the burden of balancing “the safety of
    aircraft and the efficient use of airspace,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 40103
    (b)(1), with the State’s noise concerns because “[t]he
    United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of
    airspace of the United States,” 
    id.
     § 40103(a)(1). But it does
    not regulate in a vacuum. Federal law—including, as relevant
    here, the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA),
    
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(C), the National Historic Preservation Act
    (NHPA), 
    54 U.S.C. § 306108