Chesapeake Climate Action Network v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Petitioners to raise their two objections during the notice-and-
    comment period and the objections were of central relevance
    to the final rule. Because we remand the final rule for EPA’s
    reconsideration, we do not reach the merits arguments set forth
    in No. 15-1015.1
    1
    Petitioners brought a third challenge to a separate final action by EPA on
    April 6, 2016, entitled “National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
    Pollutants From Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating
    3
    I.
    The Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., was
    enacted “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air
    resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and
    the productive capacity of its population,” § 7401(b)(1). In
    order to regulate the emission of toxic pollutants considered
    hazardous to public health, the CAA created a list of hazardous
    air pollutants (HAPs) and required EPA to promulgate
    restrictions on their emission by various sources. See U.S.
    Sugar Corp. v. EPA,