Confederated Tribes v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 103(8), 108
    Stat. at 4792.
    Repeating this language, the List Act’s only substantive
    section, titled “Publication of list of recognized tribes,”
    requires the Secretary to publish annually a list of “all Indian
    1
    This precise formulation, or close variants of it, appears in at
    least sixteen termination statutes enacted between 1954 and 1968.
    16
    tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the
    special programs and services provided by the United States to
    Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C.
    § 5131(a). Thus, in language that twice tracks ISDA’s
    recognition clause almost verbatim, the List Act equates
    federal recognition of Indian tribes with eligibility for “the
    special programs and services provided by the United States to
    Indians because of their status as Indians.”
    To be sure, the List Act post-dates ISDA. But during the
    time between those two statutes, the Secretary of the Interior
    consistently recognized Indian tribes on the same terms and
    listed them as so recognized. See Procedures for Establishing