Confederated Tribes v. Steven Mnuchin ( 2020 )
[…] even conflicting—terms.3 I believe the Congress must have had
    reason to believe its definition would include ANCs but, by
    incorporating by reference ISDA’s counter-intuitive definition,
    it did not, in fact, do so. As a result, many of our fellow citizens
    who depend on ANCs will not receive Title V aid. Nonetheless
    it is not this court’s job to “soften . . . Congress’ chosen words
    whenever [we] believe[] those words lead to a harsh result.”
    United States v. Locke, 
    471 U.S. 84
    , 95 (1985). And a harsh
    result it is.
    3
    For example, the Native American Housing Assistance and
    Self-Determination Act defines “Indian tribe” as a “federally
    recognized tribe” and defines “federally recognized tribe” as those
    tribes, Alaska Native villages or ANCs “recognized as eligible for
    the special programs and services provided by the United States to
    Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to [ISDA].” 25
    U.S.C. §4103(13)(B) (emphasis added).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-5204

Filed Date: 9/25/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/25/2020

Authorities (25)

United States v. Mead Corp. , 121 S. Ct. 2164 ( 2001 )

Lockhart v.