Christopher Code v. Ryan McCarthy ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 1552(a)(1).
    The Secretary of
    the Army reviews correction applications through the Army
    Board for the Correction of Military Records, a board of
    civilians “vested with broad authority to ‘correct any military
    record when it considers it necessary to correct an error or
    remove an injustice.’” Wolfe v. Marsh, 
    835 F.2d 354
    , 357
    (D.C. Cir. 1987) (alterations omitted) (quoting 10 U.S.C.
    § 1552). The Board must “[r]eview all applications that are
    properly before [it] to determine the existence of error or
    injustice,” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(b)(4)(i); “direct or recommend
    6
    changes” where needed to correct an error or injustice,
    id. § 581.3(b)(4)(ii);
    recommend hearings “when appropriate in
    the interest of justice,”
    id. § 581.3(b)(4)(iii);
    and “[d]eny
    applications when the alleged error or injustice is not
    adequately supported by the evidence,”
    id. § 581.3(b)(4)(iv).
    The burden rests with the applicant to “prov[e] an error or
    injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Id. § 581.3(e)(2).
    When a titling/indexing decision is under
    review, the reviewing body “shall consider the investigative