Christopher Code v. Ryan McCarthy ( 2020 )
[…] tuition-free education is “based upon the permanent duty
    station to which the military sponsor [e.g., the parent] is
    assigned by official orders.”
    Id. ¶ 6.3.3.
    Anticipating possible
    changes in a sponsor’s duty station, the governing statute and
    policy provide that, “[i]f the status of the sponsor of a currently
    enrolled student changes so that the child would no longer be
    eligible for enrollment” at the military installation’s school,
    “enrollment may continue for the remainder of the school
    year.”
    Id. ¶ 6.3.7;
    see 10 U.S.C. § 2164(h)(1) (“The Secretary
    of Defense shall permit a dependent of a member of the armed
    forces . . . to continue enrollment in an educational program
    provided by the Secretary . . . for the remainder of a school year
    notwithstanding a change during such school year in the status
    of the member . . . that, except for this paragraph, would
    otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be
    enrolled in the program.”).
    4
    Under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), a
    person commits the offense of making a false official statement
    when he, “with intent to deceive[,] (1) signs any false record,
    return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing