American Lung Association v. EPA ( 2021 )
[…] and codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    , directs the EPA to regulate
    any new and existing stationary sources of air pollutants that
    “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution” and that
    “may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
    welfare.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    (b)(1)(A); see 
    id.
     § 7411(d), (f)
    (providing that the EPA Administrator “shall” regulate existing
    and new sources of air pollution). A “stationary source” is a
    source of air pollution that cannot move, such as a power plant.
    See id. § 7411(a)(3) (defining “stationary source” as “any
    building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may
    emit any air pollutant[]”). An example of a common non-
    stationary source of air pollution is a gas-powered motor
    vehicle. See Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA (UARG), 
    573 U.S. 302
    , 308 (2014).
    Within 90 days of the enactment of Section 7411, the EPA