American Lung Association v. EPA ( 2021 )
[…] source may be built or modified, an applicant must affirm that
    62
    it will apply to each source the “best available control
    technology,” or BACT, to limit its emissions. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(4). The statute defines BACT as the degree of
    control that the permitting agency “determines is achievable for
    such [major emitting] facility through application of
    production processes and available methods, systems, and
    techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or
    innovative fuel combustion techniques[.]” 
    Id.
     § 7479(3). The
    statute further provides that BACT cannot “result in emissions
    of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by
    any applicable standard established pursuant to [S]ection 7411
    or 7412 of this title.” Id. § 7479(3). The listed BACT options,
    EPA observes, are all physically applicable to the source unit.
    EPA Br. 85.
    But the EPA ignores a critical detail: The BACT
    requirement applies only to newly constructed or modified
    sources. See Alaska Dep’t of Env’t Conservation v.