American Lung Association v. EPA ( 2021 )
[…] process of cooperative federalism for the regulation of existing
    sources. Under that structure, the statute delineates three
    distinct regulatory steps involving three sets of actors—the
    19
    EPA, the States, and regulated industry—each of which has a
    flexible role in choosing how to comply. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    (a)(1), (d). This allows each State to work with the
    stationary sources within its jurisdiction to devise a plan for
    meeting the federally promulgated quantitative guideline for
    emissions. See 
    id.
     § 7411(d).
    The process starts with the EPA first applying its expertise
    to determine “the degree of emission limitation achievable
    through the application of the best system of emission
    reduction” that “has been adequately demonstrated.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    (a)(1); see 
    40 C.F.R. § 60
    .22a. That system must “tak[e]
    into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any
    nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy
    requirements[.]”      
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    (a)(1).         Once the
    Administrator identifies the best system of emission reduction,
    she then determines the amount of emission reduction that
    existing sources should be able to achieve based on the