American Lung Association v. EPA ( 2021 )
[…] repeal of its predecessor rule, the Clean Power Plan, 
    80 Fed. Reg. 64,662
     (Oct. 23, 2015), hinged on a fundamental
    misconstruction of Section 7411(d) of the Clean Air Act. In
    addition, the ACE Rule’s amendment of the regulatory
    framework to slow the process for reduction of emissions is
    arbitrary and capricious. For those reasons, the ACE Rule is
    17
    vacated, and the record is remanded to the EPA for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. T HE C LEAN AIR ACT
    In 1963, Congress passed the Clean Air Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
     et seq., “to protect and enhance the quality of the
    Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and
    welfare and the productive capacity of its population[,]” 
    id.
    § 7401(b)(1). Animating the Act was Congress’ finding that
    “growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought
    about by urbanization, industrial development, and the
    increasing use of motor vehicles[] has resulted in mounting
    dangers to the public health and welfare[.]” Id. § 7401(a)(2).
    Section 111 of the Clean Air Act, which was added in 1970
    and codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 7411
    , directs the EPA to regulate
    any new and existing stationary sources of air pollutants that
    “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution” and that