John Xereas v. Marjorie Heiss ( 2021 )
[…] 13
    Inc., 
    543 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 4 (D.D.C. 2008) (legal representation
    agreement). And while it is true that District of Columbia
    courts “have traditionally looked for . . . a special confidential
    relationship that transcends an ordinary business transaction
    and requires each party to act with the interests of the other in
    mind,” Ying Qing Lu, 919 F. Supp. 2d at 6 (internal quotation
    marks omitted), they have also suggested that membership in
    an LLC constitutes one such special relationship, Calomiris, 
    3 A.3d at 1195
    .
    In sum, section 29-804.09 imposes duties characteristic of
    a special fiduciary relationship and requires members of an
    LLC to act with the interests of the LLC and other members in
    mind. See 
    D.C. Code § 29-804.09
    (a) (“A member of a
    member-managed limited liability company owes to the
    company and, subject to § 29-808.01(b), the other members the
    duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections (b) and (c) of
    this section.” (emphases added)); §§ 29-804.09(b)–(c)
    (requiring a member to “[a]ccount to the company,” to
    “[r]efrain from dealing with the company . . . [with] an interest
    adverse to the company,” and to “[r]efrain from . . . grossly
    negligent or reckless conduct, [and] willful or intentional
    misconduct”). And while we acknowledge that subsection (a)
    was amended in 2012 to remove the word “fiduciary” before
    “duties of loyalty and care,” compare 
    58 D.C. Reg. 2065
     (Mar.
    11, 2011), with 
    59 D.C. Reg. 13244
    , section 29-804.09(i)(5)
    instructs that in a manager-managed LLC, “[a] member shall
    not have any fiduciary duty to the company or to any other
    member solely by reason of being a member.” We therefore
    interpret the deletion of “fiduciary” as part of an effort to omit
    extraneous text, since a reading in which section 29-804.09(a)
    does not impose fiduciary duties upon members in a member-
    managed LLC renders subsection (i)(5) surplusage. That is, we