Darrell Wilcox v. Georgetown University ( 2021 )
[…] because Judge Collyer’s judgment was not a “final decision.”
    That is so, the majority claims, (1) because Judge Collyer did
    not “intend” to issue a final decision; (2) because Judge Collyer
    only dismissed the “complaint,” not the “action”; (3) because
    even after Judge Collyer dismissed the complaint, the plaintiffs
    1
    Bryan Lammon, Finality, Appealability, and the Scope of
    Interlocutory Review, 
    93 Wash. L. Rev. 1809
    , 1810 (2018).
    2
    Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and
    Procedure § 3914.1 (2d ed.).
    3
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a), “no appeal shall bring any
    judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil
    nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is
    filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or
    decree.” See also Fed R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A).
    4
    The court of appeals lacks jurisdiction over an appeal if the
    notice of appeal was not timely filed. See Bowles v. Russell, 
    551 U.S. 205
    , 214 (2007).
    2
    could have amended their complaint; and (4) because precedents