John Saad v. SEC ( 2020 )
[…] (“We require the Commission to explain its
    reasoning in order to ensure it reviewed the sanction with ‘due
    regard for the public interest and the protection of investors.’
    15 U.S.C. § 78s(e)(2). We do not limit the discretion of the
    Commission to choose an appropriate sanction so long as its
    choice meets the statutory requirements that a sanction be
    remedial and not ‘excessive or oppressive.’ Id.”).
    On to Kokesh. There, the Supreme Court considered
    whether disgorgement imposed as a sanction for violating
    federal securities law is a “penalty” subject to 28 U.S.C.
    § 2462’s five-year limitations period for an “action, suit or
    proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or
    forfeiture.” 
    Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1639
    (internal quotation
    marks omitted). The Court defined a “penalty” as a
    “‘punishment, whether corporal or pecuniary, imposed and
    enforced by the State, for a crime or offen[s]e against its laws.’”
    Id. at 1642