Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] therefore inapposite.
    10
    
    8 C.F.R. § 103.3
    (a)(2)(v)(B)(2). Statewide asserts that the
    untimely appeals at issue meet the requirements of a motion to
    reopen or a motion to reconsider. Statewide I, 
    2019 WL 2076762
    , at *3. Accordingly, Statewide claims that it is entitled
    to a DHS decision on the merits. If Statewide is correct, it
    asserts, the bond breach determinations are no longer final and,
    thus, DHS cannot collect on the breached bonds while the
    untimely appeals remain pending.
    On the other hand, DHS argues that 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.5
    (a)(1)(iv) controls here. Section 103.5(a)(1)(iv)
    provides:
    Effect of motion or subsequent application or
    petition. Unless the Service directs otherwise,
    the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider or
    of a subsequent application or petition does not
    stay the execution of any decision in a case or
    extend a previously set departure date.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 103.5
    (a)(1)(iv). DHS is correct. Its regulations make
    abundantly clear that an administrative appeal submitted after
    the bond breach determination has become administratively
    final does not stop collection activity because “the filing of a
    motion to reopen or reconsider . . . does not stay the execution
    of any decision in a case.” 
    Id.
    To avoid DHS’s interpretation of § 103.5(a)(1)(iv),
    Statewide argues that there is a difference between untimely
    “filed” appeals and untimely “accepted” appeals. Utilizing this
    distinction, Statewide claims that the act of filing an untimely