Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] a timely appeal.
    14
    § 103.2(a)(7)(i)). Accordingly, the AAO’s rejection of
    Statewide’s untimely appeals was neither arbitrary nor
    capricious.
    Seeking to avoid this conclusion, Statewide argues that 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.8
    (b) governs the filing of an administrative appeal
    and provides that “[s]ervice by mail is complete upon mailing.”
    
    8 C.F.R. § 103.8
    (b). But the text of § 103.8(b) makes clear that
    it speaks to the length of time a party has to respond to a notice
    from DHS, not to when an appeal is considered filed.
    Specifically, 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.8
    (b) provides:
    (b) Effect of service by mail. Whenever a
    person has the right or is required to do some act
    within a prescribed period after the service of a
    notice upon him and the notice is served by
    mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed
    period. Service by mail is complete upon
    mailing.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 103.8
    (b). A basic principle of statutory and
    regulatory interpretation is that the statute or regulation should
    be read in context. See PDK Labs. Inc. v. U.S. D.E.A., 
    362 F.3d 786
    , 796 (D.C. Cir. 2004). That principle, applied here, leads
    to the inescapable conclusion that the statement “[s]ervice by
    mail is complete upon mailing” in § 103.8(b) applies only to
    service of a notice from DHS, not to an individual’s filing of an
    appeal. Statewide’s interpretation would also require us to read
    “appeal” out of the definition of “benefit request,” § 1.2.
    Accordingly, § 103.8(b) has no bearing on when an