Statewide Bonding, Inc. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] pending. We conclude they do.
    Under the APA, we may set aside agency action that is
    “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A); see Nat’l Envtl.
    Dev. Assoc.’s Clean Air Project v. E.P.A., 
    752 F.3d 999
    , 1009
    (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[A]n agency action may be set aside as
    arbitrary and capricious if the agency fails to comply with its
    own regulations.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The two regulations at issue in Statewide I are 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.3
    (a)(2)(v)(B)(2) and 
    8 C.F.R. § 103.5
    (a)(1)(iv). Section
    103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) provides:
    Untimely appeal treated as motion. If an
    untimely appeal meets the requirements of a
    motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2)
    of this part or a motion to reconsider as
    described in § 103.5(a)(3) of this part, the
    appeal must be treated as a motion, and a
    decision must be made on the merits of the case.
    2
    Statewide relies on Cunningham v. Hamilton Cty., Ohio, 
    527 U.S. 198
     (1999), for the proposition that an untimely appeal renders
    the bond breach determination non-final. But Cunningham involved
    “whether an order imposing sanctions on an attorney . . . is a final