In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases ( 2020 )
[…] decide how to resolve such policy questions in the sensitive
    area of capital punishment.
    ***
    Even if the FDCA applied in this case, these Plaintiffs
    cannot challenge the FDA’s nonenforcement decision. As the
    Court held in Heckler, the “FDA’s decision not to
    take … enforcement action[]” to prevent the use of drugs
    intended for use in lethal injection is “not subject to judicial
    review under the 
    APA.” 470 U.S. at 837
    –38. The FDCA
    specifically confers such enforcement authority on the
    government. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings
    for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter
    shall be by and in the name of the United States.”) (emphasis
    added). This is not an enforcement proceeding, but it is an
    10
    attempt by the Plaintiffs to restrain violations of the FDCA.
    Section 337 gives that authority to the government.
    Despite the absence of a private right of action in the