American National Insurance v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 642 F.3d 1137 ( 2011 )
[…] existing contract, id. ¶¶ 88–93, breach of confidentiality
    agreement, id. ¶¶ 94–99, and unjust enrichment, id. ¶¶ 100–03.
    After JPMC filed its answer, the FDIC intervened in the
    lawsuit and thereby became a party to the action. See TEX. R.
    CIV. P. 60 (“Any party may intervene by filing a pleading,
    subject to being stricken out by the court for sufficient cause on
    the motion of any party.”). The FDIC then removed the action
    to the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, see
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1819
    (b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a civil nature at
    common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity,
    is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
    States.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
     (“The district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the
    Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”), and
    successfully moved for a transfer of venue to the U.S. District