“The action agency is 7 technically free to disregard the Biological Opinion and proceed with its proposed action, but it does so at its own peril (and that of its employees)[.]”
Id. at 170. B The Federal Power Act gives the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“Commission”) responsibility for licensing the construction, maintenance, and operation of hydroelectric projects, including dams, on waters subject to federal jurisdiction. See
16 U.S.C. § 797(e). 2 When deciding whether to issue a license to a hydropower project, the Commission not only must consider “the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued,” but also must “give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.”
16 U.S.C. § 797(e); see also
16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1)–(2) (projects must be “best adapted to a comprehensive plan” for waterway uses); United States Dep’t of Interior v. FERC,
952 F.2d 538, 544 (D.C. Cir. 1992).