See
16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4); 50 C.F.R. 6 § 402.14(g)(7), (i). As relevant here, the Incidental Take Statement (i) specifies the extent of the anticipated take, (ii) identifies any “reasonable and prudent measures” that the wildlife agency considers “necessary or appropriate to minimize such impact,” and (iii) sets forth detailed “terms and conditions” that the action agency or licensed private party must undertake to implement those reasonable and prudent measures.
16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4); see also
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i). Most relevantly for this case, the Fish and Wildlife Service (“Service”) regulations provide that the “reasonable and prudent measures” in an Incidental Take Statement “cannot alter the basic design, location, scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor changes” to the proposed federal agency action.
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(2).